KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science (general)

boulvardier

Farsi (Persian) translation: chehrehAye sar shenAs, shik pushan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boulvardier
Farsi (Persian) translation:chehrehAye sar shenAs, shik pushan
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

10:31 Dec 27, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science (general) / h
English term or phrase: boulvardier
in this text: the fact that the event occured in newyork,...,contributed to the coverage, as the boulvardiers and hand_held cameras did
xxxmehdi roozda
chehrehAye sar shenAs, shik pushan, (notes)
Explanation:
tahaqoqe in vAqe'e dar niu york va eqdAmAte sar shensAno akAsAne dur bin be dast, bar ahamiate mAjarA afzud.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sarshenas va nokhbe
superb
4 +1Chehreye sat'he bala, be kelas
FIROOZEH FARHANG
5a writer of theater who writes comedy
Armineh Johannes
5A sophisticated, worldly, and socially active man; a man who frequents fashionable places; a man-abo
Mahdi Ghazanfar
4 +1chehrehAye sar shenAs, shik pushan, (notes)
Morteza Mollanazar
4ba kelas/motemavvelM_rezahosseini


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A sophisticated, worldly, and socially active man; a man who frequents fashionable places; a man-abo


Explanation:
boulevardier \boo-luh-var-DYAY; bul-uh-\, noun:
1. A frequenter of city boulevards, especially in Paris.
2. A sophisticated, worldly, and socially active man; a man who frequents fashionable places; a man-about-town.

Oswald, whose idea of excitement is breakfasting with a penguin, is a boulevardier: Hat cocked precariously on his head, he saunters out into the sunny city.
--Tom Gliatto, "Tube," People, July 22, 2002



Mahdi Ghazanfar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chehrehAye sar shenAs, shik pushan, (notes)


Explanation:
tahaqoqe in vAqe'e dar niu york va eqdAmAte sar shensAno akAsAne dur bin be dast, bar ahamiate mAjarA afzud.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a writer of theater who writes comedy


Explanation:
a writer of theater who writes comedy theater(which were shown in the large boulevards of Paris before where the theaters were located)

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chehreye sat'he bala, be kelas


Explanation:
behtarin moteradefesh be English hast: Mondaine ke French ham hamoone vali tarjome be Farsi ouni ke be nazare man behtar mikhore: ba kelas, sat'he bala

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
5 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarshenas va nokhbe


Explanation:
a man with special characteristics

superb
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ba kelas/motemavvel


Explanation:
a wealthy, fashionable socialite.

M_rezahosseini