KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Slang

brains and brawn

Farsi (Persian) translation: عقل و زور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brains and brawn
Farsi (Persian) translation:عقل و زور
Entered by: Habibulla Josefi

17:05 Apr 6, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: brains and brawn
He's double threat, got the brains and brawn together.
Ash5ive
عقل و زور
Explanation:
زور عقل/ عقل و زور
Selected response from:

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عقل و زور
Habibulla Josefi
5زور و زکاوت
Farnaz fazili


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عقل و زور


Explanation:
زور عقل/ عقل و زور

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: مغز و ماهیچه بهتر نیست براش؟ هم آوایی هم داره
4 mins
  -> First of all thank you for voting . پیشنهاد شما خیلی خوبه و هم مدرن. Yours is more concret ,while mine is sort of abstract.

neutral  Farnaz fazili: مغز و ماهیچه بیشتر به خوراک شبیه است.
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks !

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زور و زکاوت


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2018-04-10 14:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زور و زکاوت در عین اینکه از لحاظ معنایی تطابق دارد هم آوا نیز هست

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs (2018-04-10 14:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لل

Farnaz fazili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)