Have some catching up to do

Farsi (Persian) translation: حرفها برای گفتن داریم

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Have some catching up to do
me and the big dawg have some catchin up to do. ya know, we havn't had a decent hook up in years.Turn social sharing on.
Like 10
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:حرفها برای گفتن داریم
Explanation:
example: me and timothy have some catching up to do. ya know, we haven't had a decent hook up in years
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حرفایی واسه گفتن داریم
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5حرفها برای گفتن داریم
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4 +1کلی حرف واسه گفتن داریم
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have some catching up to do
کلی حرف واسه گفتن داریم


Explanation:
"We have a lot of catching up to do" means we haven't seen each other in a long time. "We've got a lot to talk about"


    https://www.italki.com/question/100584
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have some catching up to do
حرفها برای گفتن داریم


Explanation:
example: me and timothy have some catching up to do. ya know, we haven't had a decent hook up in years


    https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/77112-have-some-catching-up-to-do
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sina Mir Arabshahi: .....
9 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have some catching up to do
حرفایی واسه گفتن داریم


Explanation:
با توجه به لحن، ترجمه بهتر است محاوره ای باشد.

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: I also tried to make it colloquial but yours is definitely better
2 mins

agree  Morad Seif
5 hrs

agree  Habibulla Josefi
15 hrs