betweenness

Farsi (Persian) translation: میانگاهی / میان آیی

English term or phrase:betweenness
Farsi (Persian) translation:میانگاهی / میان آیی
Entered by: Hamid Sadeghieh

07:21 Nov 20, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: betweenness
betweenness and closeness
xxxAdel Abdolla
میانگاهی / میان آیی
Explanation:
Both betweenness and closeness are mathematical terms used in graph theory and distance matters in graphs.

See reference links for definition of each.

Also see bellow for further information on application of these terms in network analysis and social network analysis:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centrality

I didn't find any Farsi equivalence, yet these should be verified asking a mathematician or an expert in artificial intelligence. I have contacted a few of my friends in the field and as soon as I get the answer I will attach it to this note.

For the time being and asuming that their are no suitable Persian terms coined for Betweenness and Closeness I suggesst the following:
betweenness > میانگاهی / میان آیی
closeness > مجاورت / همسایگی
Selected response from:

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3میانه گی،میان آیی
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2میانگاهی / میان آیی
Hamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
میانه گی،میان آیی


Explanation:
میانه گی

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
42 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
51 mins

agree  Alireza Amini
12 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
میانگاهی / میان آیی


Explanation:
Both betweenness and closeness are mathematical terms used in graph theory and distance matters in graphs.

See reference links for definition of each.

Also see bellow for further information on application of these terms in network analysis and social network analysis:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centrality

I didn't find any Farsi equivalence, yet these should be verified asking a mathematician or an expert in artificial intelligence. I have contacted a few of my friends in the field and as soon as I get the answer I will attach it to this note.

For the time being and asuming that their are no suitable Persian terms coined for Betweenness and Closeness I suggesst the following:
betweenness > میانگاهی / میان آیی
closeness > مجاورت / همسایگی



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betweenness
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closeness_%28graph_theory%29
Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you