Give something as much positive meaning as you can

Farsi (Persian) translation: به خوشبینانه ترین شکل ممکن به موضوعی نگاه کردن

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Give something as much positive meaning as you can
They don’t really know what is happening to them yet, yet being very hopeful and optimistic, they seek to give this phenomenon as much positive meaning as they can.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:به خوشبینانه ترین شکل ممکن به موضوعی نگاه کردن
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3به خوشبینانه ترین شکل ممکن به موضوعی نگاه کردن
MoradSeif
5 +1تا حد توان به چیزی معنای مثبت بخشیدن
Zeynab Tajik
5تا حد امکان با نگاه مثبت به پدیده‌ای نگریستن
Ehsan Kiani
4نیمه پر لیوان را دیدن
HamedSaeedi
4تاجایی که می توانید به پدیده ها معنی مثبت بدهید
Fateme Bonyani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give something as much positive meaning as you can
تا حد توان به چیزی معنای مثبت بخشیدن


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give something as much positive meaning as you can
تا حد امکان با نگاه مثبت به پدیده‌ای نگریستن


Explanation:
... می‌خواهند تا حد امکان با نگاه مثبتی با این پدیده روبرو بشوند

تصور می‌کنم معادل طبیعی‌تر و فارسی‌تری باشد، اگرچه ترجمه پیشنهادی زینب هم درست است.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give something as much positive meaning as you can
تاجایی که می توانید به پدیده ها معنی مثبت بدهید


Explanation:














165/5000











آنها واقعا نمی دانند که چه اتفاقی برای آنها افتاده است، با این وجود بسیار امیدوار و خوش بینانه، آنها به دنبال این هستند که این پدیده را به همان اندازه معنادار مثبت نشان دهند.

Fateme Bonyani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give something as much positive meaning as you can
به خوشبینانه ترین شکل ممکن به موضوعی نگاه کردن


Explanation:
///

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Reza.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give something as much positive meaning as you can
نیمه پر لیوان را دیدن


Explanation:
میشه گف یه ضرب المثل هس

HamedSaeedi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)