KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Psychological possession

Farsi (Persian) translation: بی ارادگی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psychological possession
Farsi (Persian) translation:بی ارادگی
Entered by: MoradSeif

09:13 Mar 28, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Psychological possession
Psychological possession
Context/example: Like “demonic possession” for example. But I don’t want to use any word related to demons. It should say something similar but in a more neutral and general way, even though the experience is still negative. It has to do with real or made up situations when a person feels “possessed” by some other being or force with negative connotations, just like so called demonic possessions.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
بی ارادگی
Explanation:
To put it in a way that the "demonic aspect" is by far neutralized, i suggest "بی ارادگی".
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1افسون شده / مفتون
Habibulla Josefi
5شکاف شخصیتی/شکاف روانی/از خودبیگانگی روانی
Saeed Majidi
5بی ارادگی
MoradSeif
5مسحور
Ehsan Kiani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychological possession
افسون شده / مفتون


Explanation:
Maybe you look for افسون شده / مفتون .



Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: افسون شده
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Saeed Majidi: .به نظر بنده سحر و افسون لزوما به تسخیر اشاره نمی کند. فرد می تواند بدون تسخیر شدن مسحور و مفتون باشد.
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychological possession
بی ارادگی


Explanation:
To put it in a way that the "demonic aspect" is by far neutralized, i suggest "بی ارادگی".

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychological possession
مسحور


Explanation:
به معنای سحرشده یا جادوشده، نیازی به ترجمه "روانی" هم نیست چون در خود این معادلها نهفته.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychological possession
شکاف شخصیتی/شکاف روانی/از خودبیگانگی روانی


Explanation:
در واقع به چند شخصیتی روانی (split) اشاره می کند که در آن فرد من واقعی خود را گم می کند و شخصیت های دیگر غیر از خود در ذهن احساس می کند.
------------------------------
تسخیر روانی/ذهنی
شقاق روانی/ذهنی
ذهنی پریشی روانی

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)