KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

For the greatest good

Farsi (Persian) translation: به نفع/مصلحت همه افراد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For the greatest good
Farsi (Persian) translation:به نفع/مصلحت همه افراد
Entered by: MoradSeif

12:26 Apr 7, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: For the greatest good
For the greatest good
Context: Trust what you most deeply feel and act on it. We should all do this. It is for the greatest good.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
به نفع/مصلحت همه افراد
Explanation:
According to John Mill, the greatest good is defined in a utilitarianism manner that means more people are benefiting from the outcome than those who are burdened by it (Mosser, 2014).

https://www.coursehero.com/file/p7frhtj/Discussion-2-Utilita...
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2به نفع/مصلحت همه افراد
MoradSeif
5مصالح عالیه
Hamed Naderian
4خیر مطلق، خیر اعلی، بهترین حالت
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3در آخر به نفع همه ست
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the greatest good
خیر مطلق، خیر اعلی، بهترین حالت


Explanation:
خیر مطلق، خیر اعلی، بهترین حالت

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the greatest good
به نفع/مصلحت همه افراد


Explanation:
According to John Mill, the greatest good is defined in a utilitarianism manner that means more people are benefiting from the outcome than those who are burdened by it (Mosser, 2014).

https://www.coursehero.com/file/p7frhtj/Discussion-2-Utilita...

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
24 mins
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the greatest good
مصالح عالیه


Explanation:
مصالح عالیه هر فرد در این است.

Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 days 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the greatest good
در آخر به نفع همه ست


Explanation:
چون که این اصطلاح یعنی باید از چیزی گذشت یا چیزی را فدا کرد یا واقعه ی بدی را به خاطر به دست آوردن چیزی پشت سر گذاشت و معادل دقیقی در فارسی برایش یافت نمیشود بهتر است که از "درآخر" استفاده کنیم که نشان میدهد ابتدا ممکن است نتایج بد یا سختی را به همراه داشته باشد ولی در انتها به منفعت و صلاح همگان است


    https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/the-greater-good
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)