Cannot afford to

Farsi (Persian) translation: نباید

23:47 Jun 8, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Cannot afford to
We cannot afford to descend into chaos.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:نباید
Explanation:
Cannot afford to: must/should not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-08 23:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cannot-a...
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نباید
Morad Seif
5نمی‌توانیم به خود اجازه دهیم/ خارج از توان ماست
Saeed Majidi
4به‌هیچ‌وجه نباید
Ashkan Karimiyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cannot afford to
نباید


Explanation:
Cannot afford to: must/should not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-08 23:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cannot-a...

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cannot afford to
نمی‌توانیم به خود اجازه دهیم/ خارج از توان ماست


Explanation:

is beyond his reach, cannot allow himself


Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot afford to
به‌هیچ‌وجه نباید


Explanation:
I believe there should be a difference between this and other words/expressions like must not or cannot, and this is my suggestion, since cannot afford to has a trace of severity and urgency in it.

Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search