aboulic

Farsi (Persian) translation: ناشی از ضعف اراده

20:27 Jul 19, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / aboulia
English term or phrase: aboulic
From a cultural standpoint, there are two ways of experiencing commitment
phobia: as hedonic, in which commitment is deferred by
engaging in a pleasurable accumulation of relationships; and as
aboulic, in which it is the capacity to want to commit that is at stake:
that is, the capacity to want relationships.
aktipess1990
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:ناشی از ضعف اراده
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ناشی از ضعف اراده
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
3 +2ضعف اراده / بی ارادگی
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ناشی از ضعف اراده


Explanation:
.


    https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B6%D8%B9%D9%81_%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%AF%D9%87
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar: an absence of willpower or an inability to act decisively, a symptom of schizophrenia or other mental illness.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ضعف اراده / بی ارادگی


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
3 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search