KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

in-bounds

Farsi (Persian) translation: pAse toop ovt shode be ham timiye dAkhel zamin or

07:49 Oct 26, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / basketball
English term or phrase: in-bounds
please provide the farsi equivalence for the above-mentioned phrase. it is an idiom commonly used in basketball.
964964
Farsi (Persian) translation:pAse toop ovt shode be ham timiye dAkhel zamin or
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pAse toop ovt shode be ham timiye dAkhel zamin or
Behnam Koleili
4Darun jahesh
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pAse toop ovt shode be ham timiye dAkhel zamin or





    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=in-bounds
Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Arsen Nazarian: to make it short: "pas-e dakhel"
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sabry Hameed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
5 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Arash Androudi
9 days
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darun jahesh


Explanation:
In translating this phrase, I emulated the Farsi equivalent of the term "rebound", which is also a term commonly used in basketball:

rebound: pas jahesh
in-bound: darun jahesh

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 55