KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Surveying

belly charges, booby-trapped barrels, side charges

Farsi (Persian) translation: بمب های ضد شکم تانک/ بشکه های تله انفجاری/ بمب های کناره


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly charges, booby-trapped barrels, side charges
Farsi (Persian) translation:بمب های ضد شکم تانک/ بشکه های تله انفجاری/ بمب های کناره
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

04:53 Feb 24, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: belly charges, booby-trapped barrels, side charges
There are various types of IEDs noted in each area: belly charges, booby-trapped barrels, side charges,
Armineh Johannes
بمب های ضد شکم تانک/ بشکه های تله انفجاری/ بمب های کناره
Explanation:
Here the definition of "charge" is:

15. a quantity of explosive to be set off at one time; "this cartridge has a powder charge of 50 grains"

A belly charge is designed to explode under a tank, where the armor is weakest.

A side charge is designed to explode on the side of a tank, or other vehicle.

See www.dictionary.com

I doubt that translating this meaning as "kharj" is very helpful.

Using "bomb" seemed to be the simplest way to translate "charge"

Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خرج هاي مياني، بشكه هاي تله انفجاري، خرج هاي كمكي
Hossein Emami
4 +1بمب های ضد شکم تانک/ بشکه های تله انفجاری/ بمب های کناره
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خرج هاي مياني، بشكه هاي تله انفجاري، خرج هاي كمكي


Explanation:
Just Google the Farsi equivalents.

Regards,

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بمب های ضد شکم تانک/ بشکه های تله انفجاری/ بمب های کناره


Explanation:
Here the definition of "charge" is:

15. a quantity of explosive to be set off at one time; "this cartridge has a powder charge of 50 grains"

A belly charge is designed to explode under a tank, where the armor is weakest.

A side charge is designed to explode on the side of a tank, or other vehicle.

See www.dictionary.com

I doubt that translating this meaning as "kharj" is very helpful.

Using "bomb" seemed to be the simplest way to translate "charge"



Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
5 hrs
  -> thanks!