KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Telecom(munications)

approach

Farsi (Persian) translation: تخمین مسافت/فاصله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approach
Farsi (Persian) translation:تخمین مسافت/فاصله
Entered by: Azadeh Naji

13:34 Dec 28, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: approach
In the following sentenses:

Approach sensor test failed.
and
Approach current value:
Azadeh Naji
تخمین مسافت/فاصله
Explanation:
حسگر تخمین فاصله/مسافت
آزمایش/تست حسگر تخمین فاصله/مسافت با ناموفق بود

مقدار فعلی تخمین فاصله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-28 14:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another meaning is: approximation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-28 14:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تست حسگر تخمین مسافت ناموفق بود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 10:00:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مسافت سنج يا فاصله سنج
Ramak Milani
5تخمین مسافت/فاصله
Reza Mohammadnia
5عبور / ورودی
Neda Namvar Kohan
5دریافتی، ورودی، وارد شونده/نزدیک شونده
Kourosh-Abdi
3روند
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
روند


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دریافتی، ورودی، وارد شونده/نزدیک شونده


Explanation:
Here approach means incoming, drawing near; approximation; path or course leading to a specific location




Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عبور / ورودی


Explanation:
حسگر ورودی / عبور

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسافت سنج يا فاصله سنج


Explanation:
مسافت سنج يا فاصله سنج

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mojtaba Kazemi: good
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تخمین مسافت/فاصله


Explanation:
حسگر تخمین فاصله/مسافت
آزمایش/تست حسگر تخمین فاصله/مسافت با ناموفق بود

مقدار فعلی تخمین فاصله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-28 14:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another meaning is: approximation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-28 14:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تست حسگر تخمین مسافت ناموفق بود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 10:00:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!