KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Telecom(munications)

Money mouth

Farsi (Persian) translation: مرد عمل باش / به جای حرف زدن سر کیسه رو شل کن/ شرمنده


15:20 Dec 29, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Money mouth
This is the name of the smiley that uses in messengers.
Azadeh Naji
Farsi (Persian) translation:مرد عمل باش / به جای حرف زدن سر کیسه رو شل کن/ شرمنده
Explanation:
according to what i've found, :-$ means' put your money where your mouth is' in AOL and 'embarrassed' in MSN.
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مرد عمل باش / به جای حرف زدن سر کیسه رو شل کن/ شرمنده
Neda Namvar Kohan
5س به حرفی که میزنی انقدر باید ایمان داشته باشی که حاضر باشی براش پول بدهی، دوست داشتن دل ریزش دسته
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
money mouth
مرد عمل باش / به جای حرف زدن سر کیسه رو شل کن/ شرمنده


Explanation:
according to what i've found, :-$ means' put your money where your mouth is' in AOL and 'embarrassed' in MSN.


    Reference: http://www.chatslang.com/emoticon/money_mouth
    Reference: http://computer-ease.com/emototem.htm
Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> tnx

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: But better to make a phrase like: مرد عمل.
1 hr
  -> tnx

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
14 hrs
  -> tnx

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money mouth
س به حرفی که میزنی انقدر باید ایمان داشته باشی که حاضر باشی براش پول بدهی، دوست داشتن دل ریزش دسته


Explanation:
به حرفی که میزنی انقدر باید ایمان داشته باشی که حاضر باشی پولت را براش بدهی
This smiley represents the meaning of the idiom "put your money where your mouth is".
دوست داشتن دل ریزش دسته

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 15:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first letter س is just a typo. Please ignore it. Thanks!


    Reference: http://www.chatslang.com/emoticon/money_mouth
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4