KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

(protective) shoe covers

Farsi (Persian) translation: روکش کفش /روکفشی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(protective) shoe covers
Farsi (Persian) translation:روکش کفش /روکفشی
Entered by: SeiTT

10:41 Nov 6, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Footwear
English term or phrase: (protective) shoe covers
Greetings

When one visits some hospitals and health centres in Turkey and museums in Russia, one sometimes has to put on protective blue plastic shoe covers. In Turkey hygiene is the main consideration, while in Russia it is floor protection. However, the shoe covers themselves are exactly the same, and here are some pictures:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Shoes_in_shoe_covers_...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Бахилы_на_ногах_челов...

If you have them in Iran, I would imagine that hygiene is to the fore.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS I think they were just thrown away after use - they were very flimsy.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
روکش کفش /روکفشی
Explanation:
روکش کفش یکبار مصرف
another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipda.ir/detail.php?vendors=24090005&id=1055&AdsID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azin-sanat.com/Default.asp?Action=SHOWPRODUCT&PID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روکش در ترکیب بسیاری از کلمات در زبان فارسی اسنفاده می شود و من فکر میکنم میتواند معادل مناسبی برای کاور باشد
در کلماتی مثله: روکش دندان،روکش مبل،روکش اتومبیل،روکش فرمان اتومبیل،روکش کامپیوتر و موارد دیگر.
و دراین مورد میتوان کلمه "یکبار مصرف" را هم در کنار روکش کفش استفاده کرد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipackrookesh.com/Fa/Default.aspx
http://www.siteaks.com/tag/روكش-مبل
http://wizardry.blogfa.com/cat-274.aspx
http://www.search.ask.com/web?p2=^B36^YYYYYY^YY^IR&gct=sb&it...
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4کاور کفش
Saifollah Mollaei
4 +1روکش کفش /روکفشی
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
کاور کفش


Explanation:
کاور کفش
پوشش کفش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-06 10:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tirage-machine.ir/ultrasonic/fa/products/medical-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-06 10:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کاور کفش محافظ

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Karimi: پوشش/کاور کفش
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  minaahmadi
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ramak Milani: پوشش کفش
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
روکش کفش /روکفشی


Explanation:
روکش کفش یکبار مصرف
another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipda.ir/detail.php?vendors=24090005&id=1055&AdsID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azin-sanat.com/Default.asp?Action=SHOWPRODUCT&PID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روکش در ترکیب بسیاری از کلمات در زبان فارسی اسنفاده می شود و من فکر میکنم میتواند معادل مناسبی برای کاور باشد
در کلماتی مثله: روکش دندان،روکش مبل،روکش اتومبیل،روکش فرمان اتومبیل،روکش کامپیوتر و موارد دیگر.
و دراین مورد میتوان کلمه "یکبار مصرف" را هم در کنار روکش کفش استفاده کرد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 13:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipackrookesh.com/Fa/Default.aspx
http://www.siteaks.com/tag/روكش-مبل
http://wizardry.blogfa.com/cat-274.aspx
http://www.search.ask.com/web?p2=^B36^YYYYYY^YY^IR&gct=sb&it...

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minaahmadi: روکفشی یکبار مصرف Good suggestion to avoid using an english word in farsi. Although it has non/less frequancy!
1 hr
  -> Thank U Mina!I think that lack of an equivalent for this word causes the experts in the related fields use an english word.