KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Tourism & Travel

square the circle of competing demands

Farsi (Persian) translation: فایق آمدن بر تقاضاهای رقابتی


06:33 Feb 24, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism and Sustainable developement
English term or phrase: square the circle of competing demands
In 1987, the World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED)
published its report, Our Common Future (WCED 1987). Better known, perhaps, as
the Brundtland Report, this document argued that the most effective way to
‘square the circle of competing demands for environmental protection and economic
development’ (Dresner 2002) was through the adoption of a new approach,
namely sustainable development.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:فایق آمدن بر تقاضاهای رقابتی
Explanation:
از عهده برامدن
Selected response from:

hame d
Grading comment
Thanks to all...this answer best fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جوابگويي/رسيدگي به خيل عظيم تقاضا
Hossein Emami
5 +3پاسخگویی/رسیدگی به درخواست های متعارض و غیر ممکن
Ali Beikian
5 +2سازگار کردن دایره/حلقه تقاضا های رقابتی
Farzad Akmali
5فایق آمدن بر تقاضاهای رقابتیhame d


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جوابگويي/رسيدگي به خيل عظيم تقاضا


Explanation:
To square the circle of something means to achieve something very difficult or impossible to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-24 07:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, competing demands here means a lot of demands, choosing among which is a challenge or a "competition."

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeid Hasani
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  hame d
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سازگار کردن دایره/حلقه تقاضا های رقابتی


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-24 07:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to square a circle is exactly right as Hossein's mentioned, but Googling دایره تقاضا and تقاضای رقابتی you may find there are these terms galore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 08:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

همسویی با دایره تقاضای رقابتی

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 mins
  -> ممنون رضا جان!

agree  hame d
8 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
پاسخگویی/رسیدگی به درخواست های متعارض و غیر ممکن


Explanation:
Competeing here means "متعارض"

square the circle: try to do the impossible


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  hame d
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فایق آمدن بر تقاضاهای رقابتی


Explanation:
از عهده برامدن

hame d
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all...this answer best fits the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Hamed, could you provide a reference for this answer? Is it yours or you have checked it somewhere?