KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Tourism & Travel

no-show

Farsi (Persian) translation: عدم مراجعه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-show
Farsi (Persian) translation:عدم مراجعه
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

13:01 Sep 1, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / electronic system
English term or phrase: no-show
A no-show will be treated as a cancellation and you will be billed accordingly.
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
مسافری که به محل اقامت حضور نیابد
Explanation:
An exact description of the term is:

مسافری که محل اقامت خود را رزرو کرده اما در محل حضور نیابد/به هتل مراجعه نکند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-01 13:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the text is of tourism sort I prefer to translate it as the following:

سیاست ها در قبال عدم مراجعه و یا لغو رزرو یکسان است و...

rather than using برخورد کردن/شدن for the verb "treat" if you are to do so!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عدم حضور، فردی که در مکان حاضر نمی شود
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +2مسافری که به محل اقامت حضور نیابد
Farzad Akmali
5نوشو
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عدم حضور، فردی که در مکان حاضر نمی شود


Explanation:
a person who is expected but does not arrive.

Although it is a subjective noun, I prefer to translate it as عدم حضور since it fits better in this sentence. You may also use فرد غایب.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sareh Taromi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mahmoud akbari: عدم حضور
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسافری که به محل اقامت حضور نیابد


Explanation:
An exact description of the term is:

مسافری که محل اقامت خود را رزرو کرده اما در محل حضور نیابد/به هتل مراجعه نکند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-01 13:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the text is of tourism sort I prefer to translate it as the following:

سیاست ها در قبال عدم مراجعه و یا لغو رزرو یکسان است و...

rather than using برخورد کردن/شدن for the verb "treat" if you are to do so!

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: عدم مراجعه
7 hrs

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نوشو


Explanation:
Just another option which seems to be used in Persian context.


    Reference: http://melal-ferdoos.com/Default.asp?Action=SHOWPRODUCT&PID=...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)