KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Advertising / Public Relations

storyboard

Finnish translation: kuvakäsikirjoitus


10:01 Apr 1, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: storyboard
Storyboard :
a panel or series of panels on which a set of sketches is arranged depicting consecutively the important changes of scene and action in a series of shots (as for a film, television show, or commercial)
aivo roos
Estonia
Finnish translation:kuvakäsikirjoitus
Explanation:
juoni ja kuvaussuunnitelma sarjakuvan muodossa
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
From: "roos, a"
Subject: proz
Date: 27. märts 2003. a. 21:19

hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kuvakäsikirjoitus
Erkki Pekkinen
4 +1kuvakäsikirjoitus
Annira Silver
4Juonitaulu
Kirsikka
3KuvasuunnitelmaJonathan Widell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kuvasuunnitelma


Explanation:
Check the following URL:


    Reference: http://www.mlab.uiah.fi/elokuvantaju/2001/oppimateriaali/esi...
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuvakäsikirjoitus


Explanation:
juoni ja kuvaussuunnitelma sarjakuvan muodossa


    Enteka dictionary
Annira Silver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
From: "roos, a" <etranslation@hot.ee>
Subject: proz
Date: 27. märts 2003. a. 21:19

hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo: Kuvasuunnitelma is OK too.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kuvakäsikirjoitus


Explanation:
MOT English-Finnish dictionary says so...

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juonitaulu


Explanation:
Juoni=kirjallisen toiminnan kulku, intrigi
taulu=ilmoitustaulu

(Nykysuomen sanakirja)

HTH

Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4