KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Art/Literary

my life sucks.

Finnish translation: elämä on surkeaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life sucks
Finnish translation:elämä on surkeaa
Entered by: Eva Malkki

03:30 Jan 28, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: my life sucks.
my life sucks
amanda
elämä on surkeaa
Explanation:
This is so colloquial that you can be a bit imaginative... use any despective adjective such as this one.

To make it definitely "MY life" put elämäni instead of elämä.
Selected response from:

Eva Malkki
Finland
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elämä on kurjaa
Eva Malkki
5elämä on surkeaa
Eva Malkki
5elämäni haisee
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elämäni haisee


Explanation:
This is so colloquial that you can be a bit imaginative... use any despective adjective such as this one

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elämä on surkeaa


Explanation:
This is so colloquial that you can be a bit imaginative... use any despective adjective such as this one.

To make it definitely "MY life" put elämäni instead of elämä.

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elämä on kurjaa


Explanation:
This is so colloquial that you can be a bit imaginative... use any despective adjective such as this one.

To make it definitely "MY life" put elämäni instead of elämä.


Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4