KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Art/Literary

Sailor

Finnish translation: seilori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sailor
Finnish translation:seilori
Entered by: xxxTerhi

19:10 Mar 17, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sailor
I am a sailor on a tall ship.
Laura
seilori
Explanation:
The translation to be used depends on the genre and what era and environment the text describes.

"Seilori" is not necessarily everyday Finnish, but it can be used by the actual sailors themselves, especially, if you want to have a bit "oldish" feeling in the text.

However, "merimies", as proposed by somebody else, is propably the most neutral translation in this case.
Selected response from:

xxxTerhi
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this translation, seilori was precisely what I needed. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Merimies
Eva Malkki
5seilorixxxTerhi
4MerenkulkijaAnneliisa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merenkulkija


Explanation:
Translation of the term that is not dependent on the gender of the sailor.

Anneliisa
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merimies


Explanation:
This is more common, but the speaker has to be male.

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keystone
3 days4 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seilori


Explanation:
The translation to be used depends on the genre and what era and environment the text describes.

"Seilori" is not necessarily everyday Finnish, but it can be used by the actual sailors themselves, especially, if you want to have a bit "oldish" feeling in the text.

However, "merimies", as proposed by somebody else, is propably the most neutral translation in this case.

xxxTerhi
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this translation, seilori was precisely what I needed. Much appreciated.