KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Art/Literary

please give me the iron

Finnish translation: Antaisitko minulle silitysraudan?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Could you please give me the iron (household device)?
Finnish translation:Antaisitko minulle silitysraudan?
Entered by: Antti Pyykkönen

21:29 Dec 10, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: please give me the iron
no context. plain request. :)
zmejka
Antaisitko (minulle) silitysraudan?
Explanation:
I'd still prefer this conditional form "Antaisitko silitysraudan" to a command, yet a friendly one. I think the conditional form is more suitable if you specially want to emphasise the "please" in the sentence.

On the other hand, Desmond's answer is natural. Many Finns have a tendency to TELL people to do something instead of ASKING them to do it. There's something military in it.
Selected response from:

Antti Pyykkönen
Latvia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Antaisitko (minulle) silitysraudan?
Antti Pyykkönen
5 +1annapas silitysrauta
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annapas silitysrauta


Explanation:
silitysrauta, iron

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Antaisitko (minulle) silitysraudan?


Explanation:
I'd still prefer this conditional form "Antaisitko silitysraudan" to a command, yet a friendly one. I think the conditional form is more suitable if you specially want to emphasise the "please" in the sentence.

On the other hand, Desmond's answer is natural. Many Finns have a tendency to TELL people to do something instead of ASKING them to do it. There's something military in it.

Antti Pyykkönen
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: so true!
1 hr

agree  Melina Kajander
2 hrs

agree  Leila Tappola
22 hrs

agree  Stefano77
11 days