KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

timing case

Finnish translation: jakopään kansi


07:43 Dec 13, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: timing case
Esimerkkilause: "Protection cover to avoid bolts falling in the timing case"
Toinen esimerkki: "Check for oil leaks on Timing Case area."
Heidi Wiander
Finnish translation:jakopään kansi
Explanation:
Also called timing cover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-14 14:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lähde: Esko Maunon Tekniikan sanasto (Teekkarien Autopalvelu 2000)
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Kiitos avusta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jakopään kansi
Desmond O'Rourke
3nokka-akselikotelo
TimoK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nokka-akselikotelo


Explanation:
Tällaista ehdottaisin.


    Reference: http://www.netikka.net/ville.vieri/tc/cromatc.htm
TimoK
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jakopään kansi


Explanation:
Also called timing cover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-14 14:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lähde: Esko Maunon Tekniikan sanasto (Teekkarien Autopalvelu 2000)


    Reference: http://repairpal.com/timing-cover-gasket
    Reference: http://www.partsgeek.com/catalog/2003/mercedes/ml320/engine_...
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Kiitos avusta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TimoK: Jakopään kotelo
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!