KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Business/Commerce (general)

a lead

Finnish translation: potentiaalinen asiakas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a lead
Finnish translation:potentiaalinen asiakas
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

18:12 Nov 11, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Info regarding a consumer that may be interested in making a purchase.
English term or phrase: a lead
Therefore a lead is correctly described as information regarding or provided by a consumer that may be interested in making a purchase.
xxxAlfa Trans
potentiaalinen asiakas
Explanation:
lead voi tarkoittaa joko konkreettista asiakasta, yritystä tai muuta kaupankäyntiin liittyvää mahdollisuutta (esim. sopimuksen solmimista)
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Hyvä valinta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liidi
Juha Valtonen
3 +1potentiaalinen asiakas
Pietari Valtonen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potentiaalinen asiakas


Explanation:
lead voi tarkoittaa joko konkreettista asiakasta, yritystä tai muuta kaupankäyntiin liittyvää mahdollisuutta (esim. sopimuksen solmimista)

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hyvä valinta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riikka Lagerberg: Tätä käyttäisin itse, mutta myös liidi on mahdollinen, samoin myyntimahdollisuus ja myyntivihje ovat joillain yrityksillä käytössä.
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liidi


Explanation:
"Liideistä voidaan myös luoda myyntimahdollisuuksia nimetyille myyjille liidien seurantaa varten." (genisys.fi)

Another example

"Originating Lead" "Liidin lähde" A look-up field in the opportunity, account, and contact forms in which users select the lead that was originally identified as a sales opportunity and that lead to the current opportunity, account, or contact. (Microsoft Business Solutions CRM)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 19:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marju Galitsos: 6:45pm Nov 11, 2008: Entä - marketing is taking a business lead.

Markkinointi tuottaa liidejä (myynnille)

http://www.liaiseonline.co.uk/features24.html
http://www.myyntiplus.fi/b2b-blog
http://www.genisys.fi/view_sales.html


    Reference: http://www.genisys.fi/maintenance.html
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riikka Lagerberg
5 hrs

agree  Niina Lahokoski: Liidi on aika yleisesti käytetty. Lauseen "marketing is taking a business lead" kontekstiin "liidi" ei minusta sovellu. Voisikohan siinä olla kysymys esim. siitä, että markkinointi on ottamassa "johtavan aseman" liiketoiminnassa?
2 days20 hrs