KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Education / Pedagogy

Merry Christmas

Finnish translation: Hyvää Joulua / Hauskaa Joulua


12:49 Nov 27, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Christmas comes but once a year,
So enjoy your friends and family and remember what is most important, our Savior, Jesus Christ. Happy Holidays
Lisa Byrd
Finnish translation:Hyvää Joulua / Hauskaa Joulua
Explanation:
Joulu on vain kerran vuodessa. Nauti siis ystäviesi ja perheesi seurasta ja muista tärkein, Vapahtajamme, Jeesus Kristus. Onnellisia juhlapäiviä!
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hyvää Joulua / Hauskaa JouluaTimo Lehtilä
4hyvää jouluaxxxEncomium


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hyvää Joulua / Hauskaa Joulua


Explanation:
Joulu on vain kerran vuodessa. Nauti siis ystäviesi ja perheesi seurasta ja muista tärkein, Vapahtajamme, Jeesus Kristus. Onnellisia juhlapäiviä!

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: olen samaa mieltä!
26 mins

agree  Marja Gass: olen myös samaa mieltä!
1 day 17 mins

agree  hc35
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Carola Wallén
10 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyvää joulua


Explanation:
"merry christmas" = "hyvää joulua"

"Merry christmas and happy new year!" = "Hyvää joulua ja onnellista uutta vuotta!"

xxxEncomium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish