KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Volt-free contacts

Finnish translation: jännitteettömät koskettimet


15:26 Feb 27, 2012
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Volt-free contacts
External volt-free contacts initiate control functions.
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Finnish translation:jännitteettömät koskettimet
Explanation:
Linkin sivulta 14 löytyy esimerkkilause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-03-06 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huops, itse perustelu jäi vahingossa pois, mutta Jussi sen jo sanoikin.
Selected response from:

Niina Lahokoski
Finland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jännitteettömät koskettimet
Niina Lahokoski
3jännitevapaat kontaktit
Hannele Marttila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volt-free contacts
jännitevapaat kontaktit


Explanation:
The explanation given in below web reference below seems to answer this, quite a few similar explanations can be found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-28 07:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kyllä tätä jännitevapaa sanaa käytetään suomenkielisissä asennuohjeissa etc., googlaa jännitevapaa kontakti!!


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_volt_free_contact
Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asta Haarasilta
11 mins

disagree  Jussi Rosti: jännitevapaa on anglismi tai svetisismi, eikä sitä voi mielestäni suositella vastaukseksi ammattikääntäjän kysymykseen / se, että ei-kotoperäistä sanaa käytetään, ei tee siitä suositeltavaa, jos parempi kotoperäinen ilmaus on olemassa
15 hrs
  -> Kyllä tätä jännitevapaa sanaa käytetään suomenkielisissä asennuohjeissa etc., googlaa jännitevapaa kontakti

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volt-free contacts
jännitteettömät koskettimet


Explanation:
Linkin sivulta 14 löytyy esimerkkilause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-03-06 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huops, itse perustelu jäi vahingossa pois, mutta Jussi sen jo sanoikin.


    Reference: http://www.pohjois-karjala.fi/dman/Document.phx?cmd=download...
Niina Lahokoski
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
5 hrs

agree  Arja Whiteside
7 hrs

agree  Pete in Finland
7 hrs