KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Engineering (general)

convolute function

Finnish translation: konvoluutiofunktio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convolute function
Finnish translation:konvoluutiofunktio
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

13:11 Nov 4, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: convolute function
BLOK threshold is the minimum amplitude of the convolute function for a peak to be identified
Jonathan Widell
Canada
konvoluutiofunktio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Jaa näinkö yksinkertainen juttu se oli. Kiitos jälleen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2konvoluutiofunktio
Jussi Rosti
4monimutkainen toimintoxxxfinntranslat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
konvoluutiofunktio


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.helsinki.fi/~fyl_tlpk/luento/Tlp-data-laitevaikut...
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Jaa näinkö yksinkertainen juttu se oli. Kiitos jälleen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veli-Matti Valimaa: matematiikan luennoilla aikanaan opittua
11 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Veli-Matti!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days
  -> Kiitos, Marju :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monimutkainen toiminto


Explanation:
...on monimutkaisen funtion (toiminnon)...

näin sanoo ainakin sanakirjani.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 34