KudoZ home » English to Finnish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Family Chronicles

Finnish translation: sukuhistoriikki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Chronicles
Finnish translation:sukuhistoriikki
Entered by: xxxfinntranslat

07:51 Feb 14, 2008
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Family Chronicles
How to say it in Finish?
allp
Poland
sukuhistoriikki
Explanation:
typically used. more context please.
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sukuhistoriikkixxxfinntranslat
4 +1sukukertomus
Jussi Rosti
4 +1sukukronikka
Merja Jauhiainen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family chronicles
sukukronikka


Explanation:
You didn't specify the context; this would be the straightforward translation that might not fit into all contexts.

Merja Jauhiainen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's to be a multi-language heading for a genealogical website (family site).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: this is most used
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family chronicles
sukuhistoriikki


Explanation:
typically used. more context please.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's to be a multi-language heading for a genealogical website (family site).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: this is also used
12 mins
  -> kiitos jussi

agree  Kjelle: myös minun spontaani...
2 hrs
  -> kiitos kjell :)

agree  Mervi Ryan
20 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  MiaK
1 day2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family chronicle
sukukertomus


Explanation:
a 3rd option, also used

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Kyllä tämäkin on hyvä, uskoisin että monissa tilanteissa paras.
4 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Timo!