KudoZ home » English to Finnish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy Birthday tomorrow my friend

Finnish translation: Hyvää syntymäpäivää sinulle huomenna, ystäväiseni


11:16 Dec 26, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Birthday
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday tomorrow my friend
I am sending a Finnish friend a greeting on his birthday tomorrow and would like to do it in Finnish
Yvonn Andreassen
Finnish translation:Hyvää syntymäpäivää sinulle huomenna, ystäväiseni
Explanation:
Hyvää syntymäpäivää sinulle huomenna, ystäväiseni
= Happy birthday to you tomorrow, my dear friend
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hyvää syntymäpäivää sinulle huomenna, ystäväiseni
Erkki Pekkinen
5Hyvää huomista syntymäpäivää ystävälleni
Maija Haavisto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy birthday tomorrow my friend
Hyvää huomista syntymäpäivää ystävälleni


Explanation:
Hyvää syntymäpäivää = happy birthday, huomista = tomorrow, ystävälleni = to my friend

Maija Haavisto
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy birthday tomorrow my friend
Hyvää syntymäpäivää sinulle huomenna, ystäväiseni


Explanation:
Hyvää syntymäpäivää sinulle huomenna, ystäväiseni
= Happy birthday to you tomorrow, my dear friend

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo
5 days

agree  Arja Whiteside
8 days