KudoZ home » English to Finnish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

was the outcome as you expected it to be?

Finnish translation: Oliko tulos odotetun kaltainen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was the outcome as you expected it to be?
Finnish translation:Oliko tulos odotetun kaltainen?

12:47 Feb 7, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-10 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / question about the election
English term or phrase: was the outcome as you expected it to be?
kiitos for your help!
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Oliko tulos odotetun kaltainen?
Explanation:
This is what I come up with. (Outcome - result = tulos, you - used here as a passive form)
Selected response from:

Minna Nikkola
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oliko tulos odotustenne mukainen?Timo Lehtilä
4Oliko tulos odotetun kaltainen?
Minna Nikkola
4Vastasiko tulos odotuksia?
tatiana solovieva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vastasiko tulos odotuksia?


Explanation:
I would say something like that

tatiana solovieva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oliko tulos odotetun kaltainen?


Explanation:
This is what I come up with. (Outcome - result = tulos, you - used here as a passive form)

Minna Nikkola
France
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oliko tulos odotustenne mukainen?


Explanation:
The other suggestions are also good in the most conceivable cases. In certain contexts, though, only this one, suggested by me, may work. Even adding 'teidän' (Oliko tulos teidän odotustenne mukainen?) may be necessary if 'you' is emphasized in the source sentence.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8