KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Geography

Garden Island

Finnish translation: kukkaissaari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Finnish translation:kukkaissaari
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

07:56 Dec 3, 2004
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Finnish?
2. Is there any island in Finnish territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Finnish of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
kukkaissaari
Explanation:
1. Even though 'puutarhasaari' is the literal translation of 'garden island', I don't think I've heard it used, so to me 'kukkaissaari' sounds more natural, especially for the tropical islands mentioned! :)


2. I agree with Heinrich, I don't think there is any such island in Finland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-05 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references I found - \'kukkaissaari\' seems to be commonly used at least for Madeira:
http://www.finnmatkat.fi/travel/golf/dest_madeira.asp
and, among others, Martinique:
http://www.ebookers.com/packages/america/martinique.html?VER...

Selected response from:

Melina Kajander
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puutarhasaari
Heinrich Pesch
3kukkaissaariMelina Kajander


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
puutarhasaari


Explanation:
kuten puutarhakaupunki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-03 08:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myös kukkasaari = flower island (for Mainau, Madeira)
Dont think there is an island in Finland of those names. Why is that important?


    Reference: http://www.smt.fi/vapaa-ajanmatkat/alacarte/pohjois_amerikka...
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garden island
kukkaissaari


Explanation:
1. Even though 'puutarhasaari' is the literal translation of 'garden island', I don't think I've heard it used, so to me 'kukkaissaari' sounds more natural, especially for the tropical islands mentioned! :)


2. I agree with Heinrich, I don't think there is any such island in Finland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-05 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references I found - \'kukkaissaari\' seems to be commonly used at least for Madeira:
http://www.finnmatkat.fi/travel/golf/dest_madeira.asp
and, among others, Martinique:
http://www.ebookers.com/packages/america/martinique.html?VER...



Melina Kajander
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!