KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Geology

factor 10

Finnish translation: 10:n kerroin


10:20 Nov 28, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / engineering geology
English term or phrase: factor 10
lauseessa: the potential difference is in the order of factor 10.
Eeva Lilley
United Kingdom
Finnish translation:10:n kerroin
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +110:n kerroin
Juha Valtonen
4factor 10 -tavoiteLuka23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor 10 -tavoite


Explanation:
Tällainen selitys löytyi. Aika vähän käytetty tuo factor 10-käsite vielä. Suoraa käännöstä en löytänyt.

"[Luonnonvarojen] Käyttöön on yleistynyt kaksi tehostamiskerrointa, Factor4 ja Factor10. Factor 4-ajattelu lähtee siitä, että luonnonvarojen käyttöä voidaan tehostaa vähintään nelinkertaiseksi nykytilanteeseen verrattuna taloudellisesti kannattavalla tavalla. Factor 10-tavoite perustuu luonnonvarojen kokonaiskäytön puolittamiseen vuoteen 2040 mennessä."

Example sentence(s):
  • Factor 10 -tavoite

    Reference: http://www.uiah.fi/virtu/materiaalit/muotoilu4e/factor.html
Luka23
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jassoo, nyt tuli korjaus tähän tekstiin. Sen piti olla 'factor of 10" ilmeisesti.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor of 10
10:n kerroin


Explanation:


Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: as in by a factor of 10
3 hrs
  -> thanks Desmond