KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in the shadows

Finnish translation: varjossa


14:27 Mar 9, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: in the shadows
like someone is living \"in the shadows\"
sarah - jane
Finnish translation:varjossa
Explanation:
elää jkn. varjossa, varjoelämää
Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3varjossa
Heinrich Pesch
5elämän varjopuolella
martinas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varjossa


Explanation:
elää jkn. varjossa, varjoelämää

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Kajander: I would rather say 'varjoissa', though (Is this from the Rasmus song...? :) In that case it shouldn't be translated quite literally, I think...)
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
1 day5 hrs

agree  Susan Ruusunen
3 days9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elämän varjopuolella


Explanation:
"elämän varjopuolella" means literally "on the dark side of life"

martinas