KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Law/Patents

officers

Finnish translation: johtaja; päällikkö


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:officer
Finnish translation:johtaja; päällikkö
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

07:07 Dec 12, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: officers
officers, directors, agents and employees (of a company)
tokai
johtaja; päällikkö
Explanation:
"Officer" has two different connotations in this context 1. CEO, chief executive officer in UK English = pääjohtaja; in US English = toiminnanjohtaja, or 2. CFO, chief financial officer = talouspäällikkö.

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5johtaja; päällikkö
Desmond O'Rourke
4virkailija
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virkailija


Explanation:
Not only *officer*, but also "officia"-if context allows-.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 07:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"official\" of course :-)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Desmond O'Rourke: term is too loose in this context
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
johtaja; päällikkö


Explanation:
"Officer" has two different connotations in this context 1. CEO, chief executive officer in UK English = pääjohtaja; in US English = toiminnanjohtaja, or 2. CFO, chief financial officer = talouspäällikkö.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thank you!