post-production

Finnish translation: jälkikäsittely

English term or phrase:post-production
Finnish translation:jälkikäsittely
Entered by: xxxSemantix AB

19:34 Oct 24, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: post-production
The complete post-production solution.
The essential tools for post-production.

(a description of a software bundle for digital video: both editing, effects, sounds, stills, publishing all-in-one)

Please answer with your rationale in English, since I don't speak Finnish myself.
xxxSemantix AB
Sweden
jälkikäsittely
Explanation:
Every dictionary gives the same explanation as in this link:
http://www.pori.tut.fi/~multisil/hyper/sanasto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-24 19:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-production
Jälkikäsittely, which means a phase in video production where picture and sound material is processed for the final programme
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jälkituotanto/jälkityöt
Riikka Eriksson-Schulz
4 +1jälkikäsittely
xxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jälkikäsittely


Explanation:
Every dictionary gives the same explanation as in this link:
http://www.pori.tut.fi/~multisil/hyper/sanasto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-24 19:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-production
Jälkikäsittely, which means a phase in video production where picture and sound material is processed for the final programme

xxxAlfa Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jälkituotanto/jälkityöt


Explanation:
See for example the site underneath, teaching material for film students.


    Reference: http://elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/oppimateriaali/jalkituotanto/jal...
    Reference: http://elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/oppimateriaali/jalkituotanto/jal...
Riikka Eriksson-Schulz
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Another suggestion I received internally is videotuotannon. I'd be very interested to get your feedback on what's "right" or "wrong" :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Mills Seppälä: I think this is more specific to film industry than "jälkikäsittely" which could relate to anything really.
4 days