KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

trace quantities

Finnish translation: (hyvin/häviävän) pieninä määrinä


12:06 Aug 27, 2014
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: trace quantities
It is about vaccines:

"For adjuvant and for information regarding residual components in trace quantities, see section 2."
KatjaV
Finland
Finnish translation:(hyvin/häviävän) pieninä määrinä
Explanation:
These are the wordings used in the European Union Law, see e.g. the two links below and the corresponding English texts (you can change the language by clicking on the language icons at the beginning of the page).
Selected response from:

Tuulia Tipa
Germany
Grading comment
Tämä sopii tähän yhteyteen, kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jäämät/jääminä
Maija Haavisto
4seurantayksiköt
Kaisa Azriouli
4(hyvin/häviävän) pieninä määrinä
Tuulia Tipa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jäämät/jääminä


Explanation:
Myös muualla käännetty näin.

Maija Haavisto
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pyTony: jäämä on yleinen termi.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hyvin/häviävän) pieninä määrinä


Explanation:
These are the wordings used in the European Union Law, see e.g. the two links below and the corresponding English texts (you can change the language by clicking on the language icons at the beginning of the page).

Example sentence(s):
  • Fosfaattiesiintymät sisältävät vaihtelevia häviävän pieniä määriä metalleja, kuten kadmiumia, uraania ja kromia.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FI/TXT/?uri=CELEX:320...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FI/TXT/?uri=CELEX:520...
Tuulia Tipa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tämä sopii tähän yhteyteen, kiitos!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seurantayksiköt


Explanation:
Täydentävää hoitoa varten ja seurantayksiköiden sisältämien jäämien koostumusta koskeva informaatio, katso osa 2.

Kyseessä täytyy olla tietty lääketieteellinen yksikkö, jota käytetään seurannan kriteerinä etsityille jäämien koostumukselle.

Kaisa Azriouli
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish