KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

God Bless America

Finnish translation: Herra siunatkoon Amerikkaa


17:56 Oct 25, 2001
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Finnish translation:Herra siunatkoon Amerikkaa
Explanation:
Not easy as in Finnish each letter is pronounced individually in each word.

Try pronouncing as follows:
Her-ra siu-nat-koon A-me-rik-kaa


Hope this is helpful
Selected response from:

hc35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Herra siunatkoon Amerikkaahc35
4Jumala siunatkoon Amerikkaa
Annira Silver


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jumala siunatkoon Amerikkaa


Explanation:
Pronunciation trickier - does anybody know phonetics; I've forgotten...


Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Herra siunatkoon Amerikkaa


Explanation:
Not easy as in Finnish each letter is pronounced individually in each word.

Try pronouncing as follows:
Her-ra siu-nat-koon A-me-rik-kaa


Hope this is helpful

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raivo: it is better one - Herra (Lord) is used more often than Jumala (God) in Finland
27 days

agree  Anu Piipponen
466 days