KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

numbers up to ten

Finnish translation: numbers 1-10 in Finnish


09:47 Nov 1, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: numbers up to ten
all the numbers up to ten:
one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten.
Jonathan Jackson
Finnish translation:numbers 1-10 in Finnish
Explanation:
Here are the numbers you asked for, and some more, in the nominative case in Finnish. Hope this helps!


Sheila


http://www.uta.fi/~km56049/finnish/numero.html
 
The numbers in the nominative
English Finnish
zero nolla
one yksi
two kaksi
three kolme
four neljä
five viisi
six kuusi
seven seitsemän
eight kahdeksan
nine yhdeksän
ten kymmenen
eleven yksitoista
twelve kaksitoista
thirteen kolmetoista
fourteen neljätoista
fifteen viisitoista
sixteen kuusitoista
seventeen seitsemäntoista
eighteen kahdeksantoista
nineteen yhdeksäntoista
twenty kaksikymmentä
twenty-one kaksikymmentäyksi
thirty kolmekymmentä
thirty-one kolmekymmentäyksi
forty neljäkymmentä
fifty viisikymmentä
sixty kuusikymmentä
seventy seitsemänkymmentä
eighty kahdeksankymmentä
ninety yhdeksänkymmentä
one hundred sata
two hundred kaksisataa
one thousand tuhat
two thousand kaksituhatta
one million miljoona
two million kaksi miljoonaa
------------------------------------------------------------------------

©1999 Kimberli Mäkäräinen
All Rights Reserved.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numbers 1-10 in Finnish
Sheila Hardie
5luvut yhdestä kymmeneen
Desmond O'Rourke
4luvut yhdestä kymmeneen
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbers 1-10 in Finnish


Explanation:
Here are the numbers you asked for, and some more, in the nominative case in Finnish. Hope this helps!


Sheila


http://www.uta.fi/~km56049/finnish/numero.html
 
The numbers in the nominative
English Finnish
zero nolla
one yksi
two kaksi
three kolme
four neljä
five viisi
six kuusi
seven seitsemän
eight kahdeksan
nine yhdeksän
ten kymmenen
eleven yksitoista
twelve kaksitoista
thirteen kolmetoista
fourteen neljätoista
fifteen viisitoista
sixteen kuusitoista
seventeen seitsemäntoista
eighteen kahdeksantoista
nineteen yhdeksäntoista
twenty kaksikymmentä
twenty-one kaksikymmentäyksi
thirty kolmekymmentä
thirty-one kolmekymmentäyksi
forty neljäkymmentä
fifty viisikymmentä
sixty kuusikymmentä
seventy seitsemänkymmentä
eighty kahdeksankymmentä
ninety yhdeksänkymmentä
one hundred sata
two hundred kaksisataa
one thousand tuhat
two thousand kaksituhatta
one million miljoona
two million kaksi miljoonaa
------------------------------------------------------------------------

©1999 Kimberli Mäkäräinen
All Rights Reserved.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEncomium
7 days
  -> thanks;)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luvut yhdestä kymmeneen


Explanation:
Depending on the use of the number, it can be translated as a quantity or as a
digit. For example, the digits are given in the second instance below.

1 (quantity) yksi, (digit) ykkönen
2 kaksi, kakkonen
3 kolme, kolmonen
4 neljä, nelonen
5 viisi, viitonen
6 kuusi, kuutonen
7 seitsemän, seitsemäinen seiska
8 kahdeksan, kahdeksainen kasi
9 yhdeksän, yhdeksäinen, ysi
10 kymmenen, kymppi

numbers up to ten is translated as
"luvut yhdestä kymmeneen"

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luvut yhdestä kymmeneen


Explanation:
Depending on the use of the number, it can be translated as a quantity or as a
digit. Digits are given in the second instance below.

1 (quantity) yksi, (digit) ykkönen
2 kaksi, kakkonen
3 kolme, kolmonen
4 neljä, nelonen
5 viisi, viitonen
6 kuusi, kuutonen
7 seitsemän, seiska
8 kahdeksan, kasi
9 yhdeksän, ysi
10 kymmenen, kymppi

"numbers one to ten" is translated
"luvut yhdestä kymmeneen"

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timo Lehtilä: Digit names 'kasi' and 'ysi' are rather colloquial, 'kahdeksikko' and 'yhdeksikkö' would be more literary.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the further qualification!