KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Will you have dinner with me?

Finnish translation: Tuletko illalliselle minun kanssa?


09:08 Nov 21, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you have dinner with me?
asking someone out on date, asking girl out
Eric
Finnish translation:Tuletko illalliselle minun kanssa?
Explanation:
Tulet, you come
tuletko, will you come?
ilta, evening
illallinen, dinner
minun kanssa, with me

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
hope it works !!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tuletko illalliselle minun kanssa?
Desmond O'Rourke
4Tulisitko kanssani illalliselle?Tiina Hoffman


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tuletko illalliselle minun kanssa?


Explanation:
Tulet, you come
tuletko, will you come?
ilta, evening
illallinen, dinner
minun kanssa, with me

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
hope it works !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEncomium: "minun kanssa" is not grammatically all there...
32 mins
  -> You are right! minun kanssani would be more grammatical

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tulisitko kanssani illalliselle?


Explanation:
Tulla=come, tulisitko=would you come
kanssani=with me
illallinen=dinner, illalliselle=to dinner

Tiina Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 8