KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

How far do you wish to go?

Finnish translation: Kuinka pitkälle haluat päästä?


14:45 Nov 28, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How far do you wish to go?
Slogan used in a campaign for recruting young managers in a multinational
Lutje
Finnish translation:Kuinka pitkälle haluat päästä?
Explanation:
Kuinka pitkälle, how far
haluta, want, wish
haluat, you wish
päästä, go, get, reach

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It sounds great and you've helped me tremendously out of a bottleneck.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kuinka pitkälle haluat päästä?
Desmond O'Rourke
5Kuinka pitkälle haluat päästä?
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kuinka pitkälle haluat päästä?


Explanation:
Kuinka pitkälle, how far
haluta, want, wish
haluat, you wish
päästä, go, get, reach

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annira Silver: Spot on.
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kuinka pitkälle haluat päästä?


Explanation:
Kuinka pitkälle, how far
haluta, want, wish
haluat, you wish
päästä, go, get, reach

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks! It sounds great and you've helped me tremendously out of a bottleneck.