I'm retarded

Finnish translation: Oon [vähän] vammanen.

16:54 Oct 28, 2005
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I'm retarded
for a tatoo
Jeff
Finnish translation:Oon [vähän] vammanen.
Explanation:
There's nothing quite like the word "retarded" in Finnish, at least nothing that's used with quite the same level of disdain, but "vammanen" is pretty close. Maybe the word "a little" makes it more credible/humorous in Finnish.. "Oon vähän vammanen." -> I'm a bit retarded..

In my circles I use and hear a more closely related slang word, "retardi". Of course this is direct loan word from English, so it's pretty 'slangy', and might not be fully understood by older people, or people with lesser English skills.

"Oon [vähän] retardi." would be pretty direct in most young, urban circles.
Selected response from:

JonathanBrown
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oon [vähän] vammanen.
JonathanBrown
3 +1olen vajaa
Setti Mulari


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'm retarded
Oon [vähän] vammanen.


Explanation:
There's nothing quite like the word "retarded" in Finnish, at least nothing that's used with quite the same level of disdain, but "vammanen" is pretty close. Maybe the word "a little" makes it more credible/humorous in Finnish.. "Oon vähän vammanen." -> I'm a bit retarded..

In my circles I use and hear a more closely related slang word, "retardi". Of course this is direct loan word from English, so it's pretty 'slangy', and might not be fully understood by older people, or people with lesser English skills.

"Oon [vähän] retardi." would be pretty direct in most young, urban circles.

JonathanBrown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setti Mulari: Never heard of "retardi" but "vammanen" is absolutely right.
7 hrs
  -> Joo joo, sä et oo asunu stadis vaan tarpeeks pitkään. ;) "Vittu sä oot retardi." on vähän modernimpaa slangia vaan.

agree  Katja Jääskeläinen
5 days

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm retarded
olen vajaa


Explanation:
This means "I'm incomplete." ...we used to call each other this when we thought someone didn't have quite everything in its right place.

...it is not a direct translation - retarded and vajaa are not the same thing.

You can also say "vajakki" which is just a regional variation of "vajaa"

I guess closest thing would be "couple of eggs short of a dozen" or a "sandwich short of a picnic"... there's tons of similar ones.

Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JonathanBrown: Yeah, this is an option, not exactly retarded, but it's used. It's maybe a little older, kinda country-talk. ;)
6 hrs
  -> I'm old! :) ...and that "retardi"... intelligent life stops at Kehä III. Isn't that right!? Country talk. :) It's TURKU talk... people in Helsinki are just that little bit 'dimmer' than the rest of us. An egg short of an omelette, if you will. ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search