KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

book (English) age 7+

Finnish translation: kirja (englanninkielinen) 7+ vuotiaille


15:58 Dec 9, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: book (English) age 7+
OK, this might sound odd, but the question in our household this Christmas is 'how does Father Christmas know what's in the parcels once he's wrapped them?' And they also know that Father Christmas comes from Finland, so writing anything in English will arouse suspicion.
Lucy Simpson
Finnish translation:kirja (englanninkielinen) 7+ vuotiaille
Explanation:
kirja - book
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thank you! I'll certainly keep a look-out for the book - will it be on Amazon? You can e-mail me through my proz e-mail (I'm over in the Dutch-English sub-community).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kirja (englanninkielinen) 7+ vuotiaille
Annira Silver
5Father Christmas is an inhabitant of the Second Existence. He has special magical powers.
Annira Silver


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Father Christmas is an inhabitant of the Second Existence. He has special magical powers.


Explanation:
I've recently translated a book entitled 'The Story of Christmas' by a Finnish author, in which the answers to these questions are clearly explained, as is the story of how an ordinary boy became Father Christmas. Look out for it in the bookshops (I hope) in 2002!

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kirja (englanninkielinen) 7+ vuotiaille


Explanation:
kirja - book


Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thank you! I'll certainly keep a look-out for the book - will it be on Amazon? You can e-mail me through my proz e-mail (I'm over in the Dutch-English sub-community).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: also 'kirja (englanninkielinen) yli 7-vuotiaille
29 mins