KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

make-up (pink/purple)

Finnish translation: meikkiä (pinkkiä/purppuraa)


15:59 Dec 9, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: make-up (pink/purple)
Same reason as before!
Lucy Simpson
Finnish translation:meikkiä (pinkkiä/purppuraa)
Explanation:
It`s not mine, but my daughters opinion ;-)
Selected response from:

raivo
Estonia
Grading comment
Looks good to me. Yes, I meant pink or purple, rather than pinky-purple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meikkiä (pinkkiä/purppuraa)raivo
5meikkiä (vaaleanpunaista tai sinipunaista)
Annira Silver


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meikkiä (vaaleanpunaista tai sinipunaista)


Explanation:
Finnish words can be long...

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meikkiä (pinkkiä/purppuraa)


Explanation:
It`s not mine, but my daughters opinion ;-)


    Reference: http://www.lancome.fi/makeup/animations/pinksplash/index.asp
    Reference: http://mekaks.matrix.fi/vlehdet/4.97/meikit.htm
raivo
Estonia
Grading comment
Looks good to me. Yes, I meant pink or purple, rather than pinky-purple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä
4 mins