KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

hair accessories

Finnish translation: hiuskiinnikkeet


16:01 Dec 9, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hair accessories
Same again...
Lucy Simpson
Finnish translation:hiuskiinnikkeet
Explanation:
Or "hiussoljet", if the gift contains hairslides or/and hairclips (-sticks). Set of shampoos, gels etc. is "hiustenhoitosarja" in Finnish.
Selected response from:

raivo
Estonia
Grading comment
It's grips/clips/bobbles etc. (by the way, hairsticks isn't an English word :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hiuskiinnikkeetraivo
4hiusten koristeita
Annira Silver


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiusten koristeita


Explanation:
hair - hiukset
koriste - decoration

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiuskiinnikkeet


Explanation:
Or "hiussoljet", if the gift contains hairslides or/and hairclips (-sticks). Set of shampoos, gels etc. is "hiustenhoitosarja" in Finnish.


    Reference: http://www.stuntman.fi/alchemy/tuotteet/20.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fi/lif/dat/1996/fi_396R2214.htm...
raivo
Estonia
Grading comment
It's grips/clips/bobbles etc. (by the way, hairsticks isn't an English word :))