KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Merry Christmas

Finnish translation: Hyvää joulua


15:11 Dec 15, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Christmas greeting
K Dorn
Finnish translation:Hyvää joulua
Explanation:
and if you want to add "a merry New Year", it's: Hyvää joulua ja onnellista uutta vuotta!


Frohe Weihnachten ;-)

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful and quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hyvää jouluaSerge L
4Hyvää Joulua / Hauskaa JouluaTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hyvää joulua


Explanation:
and if you want to add "a merry New Year", it's: Hyvää joulua ja onnellista uutta vuotta!


Frohe Weihnachten ;-)

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful and quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raivo
1 day 2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hyvää Joulua / Hauskaa Joulua


Explanation:
A literal translation of the English expression 'Merry Christmas' into Finnish is 'Hauskaa joulua', but more traditional expression and thus obviously better translation is 'Hyvää joulua' ('Good Christmas'), also Christmas greetings 'Rauhallista joulua' ('Peaceful Christmas') is used.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raivo: Merry Christmas can also be translated as "Iloista Joulua"
5 hrs