KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

happy birthday

Finnish translation: Onneksi olkoon! or Onnea syntymäpäiväsi johdosta!


14:54 Dec 17, 2001
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
To say happy birthday
Nicola Dealhoy
Finnish translation:Onneksi olkoon! or Onnea syntymäpäiväsi johdosta!
Explanation:
There is no direct equivalent to 'Happy Birthday' in Finnish, but these two expressions are very commonly used.
The first means 'Every happiness' or even 'Congratulations', and the second 'Congratulations on your Birthday'.
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thanks very much, don't think I'll ever be able to pronounce it but at least i can write it and impress
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hyvää syntymäpäivää
RWSTranslation
5Onneksi olkoon! or Onnea syntymäpäiväsi johdosta!
Annira Silver


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Onneksi olkoon! or Onnea syntymäpäiväsi johdosta!


Explanation:
There is no direct equivalent to 'Happy Birthday' in Finnish, but these two expressions are very commonly used.
The first means 'Every happiness' or even 'Congratulations', and the second 'Congratulations on your Birthday'.

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks very much, don't think I'll ever be able to pronounce it but at least i can write it and impress

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hyvää syntymäpäivää


Explanation:
Native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 15:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALternativ: the song "Happy birthday to you..." is translated into finnish as "Paljon onnea (vaan)..."

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä
2 hrs