KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Now you are surprised, aren\'t you? Now I also know some Finnish...

Finnish translation: Olet yllättynyt, vai mitä? Nyt minäkin osaan vähän suomea!


18:40 Jan 10, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Now you are surprised, aren\'t you? Now I also know some Finnish...
I want to tell my Finnish penfriend something in Finnish, it should be a surprise for him... :-)
Julia Zisgen
Finnish translation:Olet yllättynyt, vai mitä? Nyt minäkin osaan vähän suomea!
Explanation:
This is pretty much a straight translation of what you asked for. A nice opener!
Selected response from:

Tiina Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Olet yllättynyt, vai mitä? Nyt minäkin osaan vähän suomea!Tiina Hoffman
5 -1Olet hämmästyttänyt, vai mitä? Nyt minäkin osaan vähän suomea...
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Olet hämmästyttänyt, vai mitä? Nyt minäkin osaan vähän suomea...


Explanation:
Are you ready for an answer in Finnish?

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tiina Hoffman: 'hämmästyttänyt' has too many letters in it!
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, hämmästynyt. Can't win them all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Olet yllättynyt, vai mitä? Nyt minäkin osaan vähän suomea!


Explanation:
This is pretty much a straight translation of what you asked for. A nice opener!

Tiina Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
20 mins

agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
12 hrs