KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

crosshair

Finnish translation: hiusristikko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosshair
Finnish translation:hiusristikko

17:57 Feb 24, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crosshair
-
hiusristikko
Explanation:
Muun muassa aseiden tähtäimiin liittyen yleisesti käytetty termi.

Viite: Oma ammattikokemus
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Oli tosi tarpeeseen! Juuri tuota olin hakemassa. Hain peliin Half-Life: Counter-Strike kaikenlaisia skinejä, mutta en ymmärtänyt mitä tu crosshair tarkoitti. Kiitos avusta! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hiusristikkoTimo Lehtilä
4ristiosoitin (X-shaped pointer) or ristikohdistin (X-shaped cursor)Anneliisa


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ristiosoitin (X-shaped pointer) or ristikohdistin (X-shaped cursor)


Explanation:
No context was given; these refer to computers.

Anneliisa
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hiusristikko


Explanation:
Muun muassa aseiden tähtäimiin liittyen yleisesti käytetty termi.

Viite: Oma ammattikokemus

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Oli tosi tarpeeseen! Juuri tuota olin hakemassa. Hain peliin Half-Life: Counter-Strike kaikenlaisia skinejä, mutta en ymmärtänyt mitä tu crosshair tarkoitti. Kiitos avusta! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annira Silver
1 hr

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
18 hrs

agree  keystone
3 days12 hrs