KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

soon

Finnish translation: pian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soon
Finnish translation:pian
Entered by: Andres Lepp

13:54 Mar 7, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: soon
see you soon
pian
Explanation:
<nähdään pian>
Selected response from:

Andres Lepp
Estonia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pianAndres Lepp
4kohtakeystone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pian


Explanation:
<nähdään pian>

Andres Lepp
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Nähdään pian, nähdään kohta
6 mins

agree  Tarja Soutolahti
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kohta


Explanation:
nähdään kohta
Just another way to say it. More colloquial.

keystone