KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Blue Cod (Parapercis Colias)

Finnish translation: sinihietakala, uudenseelanninhietakala, pakirikiri, patutuki, kiviturska, siniturska


15:15 Apr 4, 2002
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
/ fish
English term or phrase: Blue Cod (Parapercis Colias)
Sand perches -> Parapercis Colias
Sami Haapasalo
Finnish translation:sinihietakala, uudenseelanninhietakala, pakirikiri, patutuki, kiviturska, siniturska
Explanation:
I also found in Eurodicautum the same 'hietakala-laji' stuff as found Serge L. This naturaly can't be the correct translation. Maybe it could be 'sinihietakala' or 'uudenseelanninhietakala'.

The Collins English Dictionary:

blue cod n. a common marine spiny-finned food fish, Parapercis colias, of the sub-Antarctic waters of New Zealand, esp at the Chatham Islands, which is greenish blue with brown marbling and inhabits rocky bottoms. Its smoked flesh is considered a delicacy. Also called: rock cod, pakirikiri, patutuki.

On the page http://www.topistar.com/lokari/lastut01.htm there is the story:

Eräs kalakaverini arvostaa vieläkin enemmän ahvenenkörilään näköistä kalaa nimeltä rock cod - mikä lie kiviturska suomeksi - jota useimmat kalamiehet hyljeksivät sen yleisyyden ja piikkisyyden vuoksi. Minulla on tapana ottaa isoimmat niistä kissalle ja koiralle herkkupaloiksi, mutta alle kilon painoiset saavat tavallisesti uida takaisin pohjaan. Olen jopa oppinut perkaamaan nämä kyrmyniskat niin, että käteni eivät tule täyteen reikiä.


This page
http://www.maf.govt.nz/standards/seafood/iais/4/004_2.pdf

may also be of some help.



Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1sinihietakala, uudenseelanninhietakala, pakirikiri, patutuki, kiviturska, siniturskaTimo Lehtilä
1hietakala-lajiSerge L


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hietakala-laji


Explanation:
It's the only reference I could find:

"TERM New Zealand blue cod

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM hietakala-laji

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission"

Unfortunately, there is no scientific name...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sinihietakala, uudenseelanninhietakala, pakirikiri, patutuki, kiviturska, siniturska


Explanation:
I also found in Eurodicautum the same 'hietakala-laji' stuff as found Serge L. This naturaly can't be the correct translation. Maybe it could be 'sinihietakala' or 'uudenseelanninhietakala'.

The Collins English Dictionary:

blue cod n. a common marine spiny-finned food fish, Parapercis colias, of the sub-Antarctic waters of New Zealand, esp at the Chatham Islands, which is greenish blue with brown marbling and inhabits rocky bottoms. Its smoked flesh is considered a delicacy. Also called: rock cod, pakirikiri, patutuki.

On the page http://www.topistar.com/lokari/lastut01.htm there is the story:

Eräs kalakaverini arvostaa vieläkin enemmän ahvenenkörilään näköistä kalaa nimeltä rock cod - mikä lie kiviturska suomeksi - jota useimmat kalamiehet hyljeksivät sen yleisyyden ja piikkisyyden vuoksi. Minulla on tapana ottaa isoimmat niistä kissalle ja koiralle herkkupaloiksi, mutta alle kilon painoiset saavat tavallisesti uida takaisin pohjaan. Olen jopa oppinut perkaamaan nämä kyrmyniskat niin, että käteni eivät tule täyteen reikiä.


This page
http://www.maf.govt.nz/standards/seafood/iais/4/004_2.pdf

may also be of some help.





Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 524