KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

good day

Finnish translation: Hyvää päivää


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good day
Finnish translation:Hyvää päivää
Entered by: Elina Helkiö

11:58 Oct 23, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good day
salutation
Hyvää päivää
Explanation:
Formal salutation when you meet somebody. Also just "päivää" is correct.
Selected response from:

Elina Helkiö
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hyvää päivääElina Helkiö
5hyvää päivääkatieker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hyvää päivää


Explanation:
Formal salutation when you meet somebody. Also just "päivää" is correct.


Elina Helkiö
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
16 mins

agree  Kimberli Mäkäräinen
1 hr

agree  keystone
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hyvää päivää


Explanation:
"hyvää" can be optionally omitted in less formal situations.

When greeting someone for the first time that day, "hyvää huomenta" would be used.


    Reference: http://eunuch.ddg.com/LIS/InfoDesignF97/paivir/finnish/greet...
katieker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish