KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

greetings

Finnish translation: terveisin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greetings
Finnish translation:terveisin

21:08 Jan 15, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: greetings
see you later
terveisin
Explanation:
At the end of a letter, greetings = terveisin, or nähdään myöhemmin = we'll see each other later (if a meeting is foreseen).

Näkemiin = Goodbye (used only in formal speech)

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de snelle reactie en de keuze mogelijkheid!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nakemiin
smarinella
5 +1terveisin
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nakemiin


Explanation:
nakemiin means "bye bye" or "see you later"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: word is mispelled in Finnish
2 hrs

agree  Stefano77: you need a "ä" --> näkemiin
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terveisin


Explanation:
At the end of a letter, greetings = terveisin, or nähdään myöhemmin = we'll see each other later (if a meeting is foreseen).

Näkemiin = Goodbye (used only in formal speech)

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de snelle reactie en de keuze mogelijkheid!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
4 days